Privacy Facts Statement

Scope

This statement summarises our full Privacy Policy. It applies to personal information we collect about our customers who live in Australia.

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you for the purposes of quoting and servicing your insurance policy. More information.

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. For rating and insurance claims purposes, we will also obtain information about you and other drivers from third parties. Information we collect includes identifying and contact information, residency and household information, prior insurance details, and driving, claims and bankruptcy histories. Without this information, we may not be able to provide a quote for or service your insurance policy. We use cookies, Web beacons, and other technology to track non-personally identifiable information about your use of our website and to save information that you enter on it. More information.

Uses

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was given to us, for related secondary purposes that you’d reasonably expect, with your consent, or as otherwise may be required or authorised by law More information.

Recipients may include claims representatives, other insurance companies, our related entities, service providers (including insurance claim data collectors), law enforcement, courts, and government agencies. Your information will be transferred to our data processing systems in the United States, which are shared with and operated by our related entities. We will not use or share your personal information with other organisations for their marketing purposes.

Your Choices

You may access and correct personal information that we hold about you. More information.

We will not send you promotional emails without your consent. More information.

You can have your computer warn you about or reject all website cookies by changing the settings on your browser. More information.

Important Information

We are covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to complying with the act’s Australian Privacy Principles. Details concerning this Statement are available in our full Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not maintained by us. Please be sure to read the privacy and security policies of these sites.

How To Contact Us

For questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us link on this page or at customersupport@progressiveonline.com.au.

Privacy Policy

About this notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy and earning your trust. This notice describes the personal information we collect about you and how we use and protect it. It applies to our current and former customers who live in Australia, and replaces earlier versions that we may have given to you. This notice is from Progressive Direct Insurance Company ABN 28 140 389 528 AFSL 342 902 (Progressive). As a private sector organisation, we are covered by the Privacy Act 1988 and we are committed to complying with the act’s Australian Privacy Principles. Under the Australian Privacy Principles, we are required to have clearly expressed policies on our management of personal information. For questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us link on this page.

By purchasing a policy from us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. In addition to you, this Privacy Policy applies to covered drivers about whom you give us personal information, other persons who have cover under this policy, and persons who claim against a driver with cover under this policy. We may collect, use, disclose, store, and process the personal information of those persons like we do your personal information.

By providing personal information to us about covered drivers, you are representing that you are authorised by them to do so. You also represent that you have informed the covered drivers, and any other person whom you authorise to use your vehicle, of the terms of our Privacy Policy and they have consented to them.

Information Collection

We collect personal information about you and other drivers for the purposes of quoting and servicing your insurance policy. This includes underwriting and rating the insurance, controlling fraud (underwriting and claims), investigating and settling any insurance claims, communicating with you, and conducting research and actuarial analyses to improve our products and pricing. Without this information, we may not be able to provide a quote for or service your insurance policy.

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. This information may include your name, street and email addresses, phone number, date of birth, gender, marital status, education level, residential status, licence status and history, driving history, information about other drivers, vehicle details, garaging address, and prior insurance details. For rating and claim purposes, we will also obtain from third party service providers information concerning any past bankruptcies, driving history and claim information. Information about prior claims is obtained from Insurance Reference Services.

If you have an accident that may be covered by your insurance policy, we will obtain additional information about you and the accident in order to investigate and settle your insurance claim. We will obtain this information from you, police reports, and third parties, such as witnesses and people involved in the accident.

Our website will also obtain information that is unique to Internet transactions. It includes the website that linked you to ours, your computer operating system, and the pages you viewed on our site. Our website will also store "cookies" on your computer. Cookies collect technical data, like your Internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, and session ID. They can also save certain information entered by you.

Use and Disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was given to us, for related secondary purposes that you’d reasonably expect, with your consent, or as otherwise may be required or authorised by law, such as applicable exemptions under the Privacy Act 1988.

Disclosures include those that we feel are required to provide insurance claims or customer service, prevent fraud, perform research or comply with the law. Recipients may include, for example, claims representatives, other insurance companies, our related entities, service providers, law enforcement, courts, and government agencies. We are members of Insurance Reference Services (IRS), an industry claims database, and claim and/or policy information may be reported to IRS as part of the industry's objective of controlling fraud.

Your information will be transferred to our data processing systems in the United States. These systems are shared with and operated by our related entities in the United States who will have access to your information in order to quote and service your insurance policy, as described above.

We will not use or share your personal information with other organisations for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Data Security

We restrict access to your personal information to our employees and others who we feel must use it to provide our products and services. Their use of the information is limited by law, our employee code of conduct, and written agreements where appropriate. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information.

Access and Correction

To review information we have about you, use the Contact Us link on this page. You must describe the kind of information you want to review and state that your request is in response to this Privacy Policy. Include your full name, mailing address, and policy number (if applicable). Within 10 business days, we will describe what is available and how you may request corrections.

You may receive a copy of the information for a fee to cover our costs. We may not provide access to certain information, such as privileged information about insurance claims or lawsuits, but we will provide a reason for denying any such access.

To correct information about you, send a written request as described above, explaining your desired correction. Within 10 business days, we will either make the requested correction or tell you why we will not.

If we make your requested correction, we will notify you in writing. If we do not make the requested correction, you may file with us a concise written statement about why you object, including the information you think is correct. Your statement will then become part of your file.

Complaints About Your Privacy or Personal Information

You may appeal if you are refused access to a document, or we have refused to amend information on your personal records, or believe you have a general privacy matter to resolve.

We will endeavour to resolve any dispute you may have quickly and fairly. However, if you feel your matter is unresolved, you can make an appeal by emailing your Progressive Customer Ombudsman at ombudsman@progressiveonline.com.au. If, after contacting the Progressive Customer Ombudsman, you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can refer the matter to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by telephone 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Website Practices

When you visit our Australian websites, we use the information we collect to provide services to you and to help understand what you want so that we can enhance your online experience. For example, if you start an insurance quote on our website, but decide to finish it later, we will save your information so you can pick up where you left off. We also use this information to analyse use of our websites.

We advertise on other companies’ websites. Some of these sites may use cookies and “Web beacons” when you click on or move your cursor over our ads. This technology will transmit non-personally identifiable information about you to us or our service providers. We use the information to analyse our marketing efforts.

We may use advertising companies to display our ads on websites. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to websites, together with non-personally identifiable information about your purchases and interests from other online and offline sources, to provide ads about goods and services of interest to you. In addition, we may share website usage information with these companies to manage and target ads and for market research. We and our ad companies may note some of the pages you visit on our site through Web beacons. While serving ads to this site, our ad companies may place or recognize unique cookies on your computer.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to reject all cookies. In most cases, you can do this by changing the settings on your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to modify its settings to reflect your cookie preferences. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly. Flash cookies may be managed using the Adobe Flash Player™ Setting Manager available at adobe.com.

Email addresses

When you quote or buy insurance on our website, we collect your email address so that we can send you emails concerning your transactions with us, and other information we think you’ll find useful.

We will also use your email address to provide updates about our products and services. You can stop receiving promotional updates by using the Contact Us link on this page or by emailing us at customersupport@progressiveonline.com.au

To ensure you get our emails, our service provider or we may receive confirmations when you open them or click through email links. These confirmations may also show whether your email application supports graphics, so we can tailor our messages to you.

Website security

Our security measures help ensure that your data is secured and encrypted, so that others cannot access it while in transit. We limit access to our servers and require our employees to adhere to high standards of ethics and integrity in performing their jobs.

We use a secure server and security protocol to safeguard information you provide during the purchase process. Our secure server uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to interact with you when you provide personal information during the purchase process. We handle your information via 128-bit encryption. Every secure page on our websites has a digital certificate by VeriSign Class 3 Secure Server CA - G3. This is shown via the site certificate that resides on all secure pages. Refer to your web browser’s documentation for information on how to verify you are connected to our web site securely.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not maintained by us. These links are solely for your convenience. We make no warranties or representations about other websites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies of these sites.

Technical Jargon Defined

Cookie: A small text file saved in your computer when you access certain Web pages. Cookies identify you to the website that gave you the cookie. Back

Digital certificate: A small file that can be transferred to your computer and used for authentication. Once installed, it can be automatically used as needed. Back

Internet protocol (IP) address: A string of numbers that are translated into a domain name. Back

Operating system: The program responsible for overseeing the basic hardware resources of a computer. UNIX, DOS, Windows, and Macintosh System 7 are examples of operating systems. Back

Secure server: A computer system set up to provide privacy, integrity, and authentication in communications. (See SSL). Back

Security protocol: A specification that describes how computers will talk securely to each other on a computer network. Back

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): A protocol that delivers server authentication, data encryption, and message integrity. SSL encrypts Internet communications.Back

Session ID: The code used to keep track of a person as they interact with a server. Back

Site certificate: This is the same as a digital certificate, but it is used on the server rather than at the browser. Back

128-bit encryption: A way of making data unreadable to everyone except the receiver. It’s a common way of sending credit card numbers and data over the Internet. It is used by SSL. Back

Web beacon: Also called a Web bug, pixel tag or clear GIF, a Web beacon is a clear graphic image placed in Web pages. Web beacons are used in conjunction with cookies to monitor user activity on a website. Back

Top

About Progressive

Follow Us Online

See what you could save! Get a car insurance quote today.
Progressive Direct Insurance Company
ABN: 28 140 389 528 AFSL: 342 902

Copyright 2009 - 2014. Progressive Direct Insurance Company. All Rights Reserved.